2023-2024 Standings
CS8 (2023 – 2024)
Italics is the winter 2023-24 season
Glenwood – Girls Cross Country Conference Champs (4), Girls Cross Country State Title (10), Football Quarterfinals (4), Boys Golf Conference Champs (4), Boys Soccer Conference Champs (4), Girls Swimming Conference Champs (4), Girls Tennis Conference Champs (4), Volleyball Regional Title (2), Girls Basketball Make State Title Game (8), Wrestling Conference Champs (4), Wrestling Top 3 Team (8), Wrestling Top 3 Individual (1)
Normal U-High – Boys Cross Country Conference Champs (4), Boys Cross Country Sectional Title (6), Make Football Playoffs (1), Girls Golf Conference Champs (4), Girls Golf Sectional Title (6), Boys Soccer Make Title Game (8), Girls Tennis Sectional Title (6), Volleyball Conference Champs (4), Volleyball Regional Title (2)
Lincoln – Girls Cross Country Individual Title (3), Make Football Playoffs (1), Volleyball Make Title Game (8), Girls Basketball Conference Champs (4), Girls Basketball State Champs (10), Wrestling Regional Champs (4)
Rochester – Football Conference Champs (4), Football State Title (10), Boys Soccer Conference Champs (4), Boys Soccer Super Sectional Champs (6), Boys Basketball Regional Champs (2)
Sacred Heart Griffin – Football 2nd Round (2), Boys Golf State Title (10), Boys Golf Top 3 Individual (1), Girls Golf 2nd at State (8), Girls Golf Individual State Title (3), Boys Basketball Regional Champs (2)
MacArthur – Make Football Playoff (1), Boys Basketball Conference Champs (4), Boys Basketball Regional Champs (2)
Springfield High – Boys Soccer Regional Title (2), Boys Swimming Conference Champs (4)
Jacksonville – Boys Golf Regional Title (4), Wrestling Top 3 Individual (1)
Standings-
Glenwood – 57
Normal U-High – 41
Lincoln – 30
Rochester – 26
Sacred heart Griffin – 26
MacArthur – 7
Springfield High – 6
Jacksonville – 5
Area (2023-2024)
Italics is the winter 2023-24 season
Williamsville – Girls Cross Country Conference Champs (4), Make Football Playoffs (1), Boys Golf Conference Champs (4), Girls Golf Conference Champs (4), Boys Soccer Conference Champs (4), Boys Soccer Sectional Title (4), Volleyball Conference Champs (4), Boys Basketball Super Sectional Title (6)
Pleasant Plains – Boys Cross Country Conference Champs (4), Boys Cross Country Regional Title (4), Girls Cross Country Conference Champs (4), Boys Soccer Regional Title (2), Volleyball Sectional Title (4), Boys Basketball Conference Champs (4), Boys Basketball Regional Champs (2), Girls Basketball Regional Champs (2)
Maroa Forsyth – Football Conference Champs (4), Football Semifinals (6), Girls Basketball Regional Champs (2)
Olympia – Football Quarterfinals (4), Wrestling Conference Champs (4), Wrestling Individual State Champ (3)
Auburn – Make Football Playoffs (1), Boys Basketball Conference Champs (4), Boys Basketball Regional Champs (2), Wrestling Individual State Champ (3)
Nokomis – Volleyball Conference Champs (4), Volleyball Regional Title (2), Girls Basketball Conference Champs (4)
Athens – Football Make Title Game (8)
South County – Boys Golf Conference Champs (4), Boys Golf Regional Title (4)
Calvary – Boys Basketball Conference Champs (4), Boys Basketball Regional Champs (2)
PORTA – Volleyball Regional Title (2), Girls Basketball Conference Champs (4)
Lincolnwood – Girls Golf Conference Champs (4)
North Mac – Girls Golf Conference Champs (4)
Standings –
Williamsville – 31
Pleasant Plains – 26
Maroa Forsyth – 12
Olympia – 11
Auburn – 10
Nokomis – 10
Athens – 8
South County – 8
Calvary – 6
PORTA – 6
Lincolnwood – 4
North Mac – 4
2022-2023 CS8 Cup Winners – Glenwood High School
2022-2023 Area Cup Winners – Pleasant Plains High School
Area Cup History
2012 – 2013 Pleasant Plains
2013 – 2014 Pleasant Plains
2014 – 2015 Williamsville
2015 – 2016 Pleasant Plains
2016 – 2017 Pleasant Plains
2018-2019 Pleasant Plains
2019 – 2020 Williamsville
2020 – 2021 Maroa Forsyth
2021-2022 Pleasant Plains
2022-2023 Pleasant Plains
CS8 Cup History
2012 – 2013 Glenwood
2013 – 2014 Springfield High
2014 – 2015 Glenwood
2015 – 2016 Springfield High
2106 – 2017 Glenwood
2018-2019 Normal U-High
2019-2020 Normal U-High
2020-2021 Glenwood
2021-2022 Glenwood
2022-2023 Glenwood
Schools in Contention for The United Community Bank Cup
Central State Eight
Area
United Community Bank Cup – Point System
Schools are only awarded points for their furthest post-season accomplishment. For example, if a school makes the state championship game in baseball they gets the designated 8 points. They don’t get an additional 6 for a super sectional, 4 for a sectional and 2 for a regional title.
Team Conference Titles = 4 Points (Conference Tournament Title – 2 points)
Individual Top 3 at State – 1 point
Individual State Title – 3 points
(Individual events would include relays in swimming and track, doubles in tennis, etc.)
CROSS COUNTRY
Regional Title – 4 points
Sectional Title – 6 points
Top 3 Team Finish at State – 8 points
Win State Title – 10 points
BASEBALL/SOFTBALL
Regional Title – 2 points
Sectional Title – 4 points
Supersectional Title – 6 points
Make State Title Game – 8 points
Win State Title – 10 points
BASKETBALL
Regional Title – 2 points
Sectional Title – 4 points
Supersectional Title – 6 points
Make State Title Game – 8 points
Win State Title – 10 points
FOOTBALL
Make Playoffs – 1 point
Make 2nd Round – 2 points
Make quarterfinals – 4 points
Make semifinals – 6 points
Make State Title Game – 8 points
Win State Title – 10 points
GOLF(Boys/Girls)
Regional Title – 4
Sectional Title – 6
Top 3 Team Finish at State – 8
Win Team State Title – 10
SOCCER(Boys/Girls)
Regional Title – 2
Sectional Title – 4
Super Sectional Title – 6
Make State Title Game – 8
Win State Title – 10
Swimming/Diving(Boys/Girls)
Sectional Title – 6 points
Top 3 Team Finish at State – 8
Win Team State Title – 10
TENNIS(Boys/Girls)
Sectional Title – 6 points
Top 3 Team Finish at State – 8 points
Win Team State Title – 10
TRACK(Boys/Girls)
Sectional Title – 6 points
Top 3 Team Finish at State – 8
Win Team State Title – 10
Volleyball
Regional Title – 2
Sectional Title – 4
Supersectional Title – 6
Make State Title Game – 8
Win State Title – 10
Wrestling
Regional Title – 4
Sectional Title – 6
Top 3 Team Finish at State – 8
Win Team State Title – 10
Tie Breakers
1) Most team State Titles
2) Most Conference Titles
3) Most individual State Titles
If you see anything missing from any of the schools or totals, please contact Derek via email: derek@channel1450.com