Channel1450.com’s Cross Country Regional Wrap Up

 

High school cross country regionals took place across the state on Saturday. The top five teams at each regional as well as the top five individuals, not on the advancing teams, move on to sectionals on next Saturday, October 31st. Here is a list of all the CS8 and area cross country runners and teams that advanced:

 

1A Porta Regional (advances to Elmwood Sectional)

Girls

Teams:

Auburn (won regional title)

SHG (finished 2nd)

Williamsville (finished 4th)

Pleasant Plains (finished 5th)

Individuals:

Lutheran High’s Elizabeth Eck (finished 25th)

Athen’s Libby Westervelt (finished 28th)

Boys

Teams:

Williamsville (finished 2nd)

SHG (finished 4th)

Porta (finished 5th)

Individuals:

Lutheran High’s Zach Fales (finished 3rd)

Riverton’s Isaac Crumrine (finished 8th)

Plains’ Jack Willenborg (finished 13th)

Riverton’s Kaleb Rutter (finished 18th)

Plains’ Riley Flannigan (finished 21st)

 

1A Carlinville Regional (advances to St. Teresa Sectional)

Girls

Individuals:

North Mac’s Olivia Thoroman (finished 24th)

 

1A Stanford (Olympia) Regional (advances to Elmwood Sectional)

Girls

Teams:

Normal U-High (finished 2nd)

 

1A Liberty Regional (advances to Elmwood Sectional)

Girls

Teams:

South County (finished 4th)

Boys

Teams:

South County (finished 2nd)

 

2A Jacksonville Regional (advances to Olney Sectional)

Girls

Teams:

Glenwood (won regional title)

Springfield High (finished 3rd)

Rochester (finished 4th)

Lincoln (finished 5th)

Individuals:

Jacksonville’s Emma Wyman (finished 13th)

Boys

Teams:

Glenwood (won regional title)

Rochester (finished 2nd)

Springfield High (finished 3rd)

Lincoln (finished 4th)

Individuals:

Maroa Forsyth’s Brock Richards (finished 20th)

Lanphier’s Jordan King (finished 23rd)

 

2A Taylorville Regional (advances to Olney Sectional)

Girls

Teams:

Taylorville (finished 4th)

Boys

Individuals:

Taylorville’s Chris Cherry (finished 1st)

Taylorville’s Evan Morgan (finished 25th)

 

2A Metamora Regional (advances to Peoria Notre Dame Sectional)

Boys

Teams:

Normal U-High (finished 4th)