Glenwood Dominates Spring Sports To Take Home 3rd CS8 Brahler Cup In Five Years


 

2016-17 Final CS8 Brahler Cup Points

  1. Glenwood – 63.3
    2. SHG – 35.3
    3. Rochester – 34.3
    4. Springfield – 29
    5. Lanphier – 16
    6. Eisenhower – 12
    7. Southeast – 11
    8. Jacksonville – 9
    T9. MacArthur – 0
    T9. Southeast – 0

CS8 Winter Brahler Cup Points

Glenwood – 28.3
Rochester – 12.3
Southeast – 11
Eisenhower – 8
SHG – 7.3
Lanphier – 6
Springfield High – 6

Points Breakdown (Alphabetical Order)

 

Chatham Glenwood: 63.3 (28.3 Spring Sport Points)

Girls XC – Regional Champion (4), Conference Champion (4)

Boys XC – Regional Champion (4), Conference Champion (4)

Football – Make Playoffs (1)

Boys Golf – Regional Champion (4)

Boys Soccer – Regional Champion (2)

Girls Tennis  – Conference Champion (4)

Wrestling – Regional Champion (4), Conference Champion (4)

Boys Track – Conference Champion (4), Tony Rolfe Long Jump & Triple Jump Top 3 (2)

Girls Track – Alison Werner Long Jump Top 3 (1)

Boys Tennis – Sectional Champion (6), Shared Conference Champion (2)

Softball – Regional Champion (2), Conference 3-Way Champion (1.3)

Baseball – Regional Champion (2), Shared Conference Champion (2)

Girls Soccer – Regional Champion (2), Conference Champion (4)

 

Eisenhower: 12 (8 Spring Sport Points)

Football – 2nd Round Playoffs (2)

Boys Basketball – Regional Champion (2)

Girls Track – Katina Martin 100M & 200M State Champion (6), Tina Martin 400M Top 3 (1)

Boys Track: Randy Thaxton Shot Put Top 3 (1)

 

Jacksonville: 9 (0 Spring Sport Points)

Football – Make Playoffs (1)

Boys Soccer – Supersectional Champion (6)

Volleyball – Regional Champion (2)

 

Lanphier: 16 (6 Spring Sport Points)

Boys Basketball – Supersectional Champion (6), Conference Champion (4)

Boys Track – Sectional Champion (6)

 

Lincoln (0)

 

MacArthur (0)

 

Rochester: 34.3 (12.3 Spring Sport Points)

Girls Basketball – Make State Title Game (8), Conference Champion (4)

Football – Win State Title (10)

Boys Track – Josh Cable 800M Top 3 (1)

Softball – Supersectional Champion (6), Conference 3-Way Champion (1.3)

Baseball – Shared Conference Champion (2)

Soccer – Regional Champion (2)

 

Sacred Heart Griffin: 35.3 (7.3 Spring Sport Points)

Football – Make State Title Game (8), Conference Champion (4)

Golf (Girls) – Regional Champion (4),  Conference Champion (4)

Golf (Boys) – Conference Champion (4)

Volleyball – Conference Champion (4)

Softball – Conference 3-Way Champion (1.3)

Baseball – Regional Champion (2)

Soccer – Sectional Champion (4)

 

Southeast: 11 (11 Spring Sport Points)

Girls Track – Team 3rd Place State Finish (8), Serena Bolden Triple Jump Top 3 (1), Raven Moore 200M Top 3 (1), 4×100 Relay Top 3 (1)

 

Springfield High: 29 (6 Spring Sport Points)

Boys Soccer – Sectional Champion (4), Conference Champion (4)

Girls Swimming – Conference Champion (4)

Boys Swimming – Sectional Champion (6), Conference Champion (4)

Wrestling – Peyton West Top 3 (1)

Girls Track – Conference Champion (4)

Boys Tennis – Shared Conference Champion (2)